Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)

Cisco SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Module (GLC-LH-SMD)
IT-Stifter:
Lizenzart:
Medium:
Plattform:
Produktkategorie:
Sprache:
Verwaltungsgebühr: 95,00 € + MwSt.
SKU: G-48450
Ihre Organisation ist nicht förderberechtigt
oder nicht angemeldet.
Überprüfen Sie ihre Förderberechtigung
unter 'Mein Konto'.
Angebotsbereich: 
IT-Spenden
Beschreibung: 

Der GLC-LH-SMD ist ein Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor steckbarer (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver. Dieses Input/Output Gerät, das im laufenden Betrieb gewechselt werden kann (hot-swappable) ermöglicht zusammen mit einem Gigabit Ethernet Port oder Slot eine Verbindung mit einem Netzwerk über Single Mode oder Multimode Glasfaser.

Detaillierte Beschreibung: 
The GLC-LH-SMD= is a Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Ethernet transceiver. This hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and allows the port to be linked with the network via single-mode or multimode optical fiber.

This donation provides a single transceiver module, part number GLC-LH-SMD=, without any additional equipment.

Benefits for Organizations

If you have experience with fiber optic networks or hire a consultant, you can use this transceiver in combination with other networking equipment to implement a local area network (LAN) fiber optic backbone for your organization. Fiber optic cabling provides greater bandwidth than traditional copper cabling.

Major Capabilities

This model operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans up to 10 km and spans up to 550 m on any multimode fibers. When used over multimode fiber, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

More information about this product is available on the Cisco website.

Support

Cisco will provide five years of hardware and software service and support ("SMARTnet") for this product.

Obtaining This Product


Stifter-helfen.de - IT for Nonprofits might request additional information to verify that your organization matches the Cisco philanthropy guidelines. When your request has been approved, you will receive a confirmation email from Stifter-helfen.de - IT for Nonprofits. Your product will be delivered within eight weeks. For details, see The Cisco Donation Program.
Voraussetzungen: 
  • Operating temperature range: -5 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)